Surly Ogre MTB frameset 27.5+/29er pile of bricks XL/22'

Show all items from Surly
  • Caution:
    The images above are symbolic in nature and may differ from the actually delivered goods respectively the delivery inclusion might differ.
    Hence we please you to carefully read the item name and the item description. Just drop us a short mail in case that you have questions though.
  • You can find more information about what there is exactly included in delivery on the left-side menu.
  • Ogre
    Off-road Touring Bike


    If youre like us, your bike needs likely change by the day, week, month or year. Quite the adaptable little beast, Ogre can get you to your job during the week, then way out of town on the weekend. Its not sluggish on pavement or gravel and can also hold its own on singletrack.

    Ogre is designed to be the ultimate steel utility vehicle. It relishes in those take-the-long-way-home-and-find-some-beverages-along-the-way sort of commutes. You can also haul enough crap on it that you dont even have to go home if you dont want to.

    • All the barnacles you could ever possibly ask for including rack and fender, multiple three-pack mounts and mid-blade.
    • Gnot-Boost rear spacing with Rohloff torque arm slot and Bill/Ted trailer mount
    • Clearance for 29 x 2.5 or 27.5" x 2.8" tires with fenders


    Specifications
    • Frame Construction: 4130 Chromoly, Natch tubing, double-butted main triangle, TIG welded, ED coated
    • Fork Construction: 4130 Chromoly, Natch tubing, double-butted tapered fork blades, TIG welded, ED coated
    • Rear Dropout Configuration: Horizontal slotted with optional vertical dumpout
    • Rear Hub Spacing: "Gnot-Boost" 145mm / 12 x 142mm or 12 x 148mm (axle not inlcuded) / 10 x 135mm with Surly 10/12 Adapter Washers (included)
    • Front Hub Spacing: 10 x 100mm
    • Rear Brake: Disc 51mm I.S. (160mm max rotor) [5] / Rim - Canti (removable posts)
    • Front Brake: Disc 51mm I.S. (203mm max rotor) / Rim - Canti (removable posts)
    • Head Tube: 34mm
    • Steerer Tube: 28.6mm (1-1/8")
    • Crown Race: 30mm (1-1/8")
    • Stock Headset Upper (S.H.I.S.): EC34/28.6
    • Stock Headset Lower (S.H.I.S.): EC34/30
    • Seat Collar: 30mm
    • Seat Post: 27.2mm

    [5] Rear disc brake requires Surlys proprietary brake mount adapter.

    Geometry



    SMMDLGXL
    Reach395.5410.5427.6447
    Stack592603.4613632
    Head Tube Angle71.572.072.072.0
    Head Tube Length110120130150
    Seat Tube Length406.4457.2508558
    BB Drop68686868
    Wheelbase1049.41064.51084.61110
    Chainstay Length440440440440
    Top Tube Length, Actual545.6560.7580.2607
    Top Tube Length, Effective575595615640
    Seat Tube Angle73.073.073.073.0
    Standover Height763.5795.7824.5857.85
    Stem Length708090100
    Stem Angle6666
    Handlebar Width700740740740
    Crank Length170175175175
    Fork Length447447447447
    Fork Rake43434343
  • Rate this product

    •  
    • Unfortunately, there isn't any review yet. Be the first one and share your experiences with thousands of other riders!
  • Attachements
    Specificationsinstruction manual
    431.97 KB
  • EAN/UPC
    Factory number:FM0368
    EAN:708752248656
  • Customers who viewed this also viewed:
Almost worldwide delivery
Large stock & affordable prices
You are here:
Home  >  Components  >  Frames
Login  /  Register