Surly Karate Monkey MTB frameset 27.5+/29er

Montrer tous les produits Surly
    Vous pourrez trouver de plus amples informations sur ce qui est exactement inclus dans la livraison dans la partie gauche du menu.
  • Karate Monkey

    All Mountain Hard Tail Trail Bike

    Karate Monkey delivers a resilient, lively ride on all sorts of gnarly terrain. Its frame is a highly-versatile canvas for whatever dirty masterpiece your brain cooks up. According to our computing machine (Thor) it can be set up in approximately 487 different configurations.

    Originally designed as a 29er (and the frame that helped spark the 29” wheel movement), the latest Karate Monkey is designed to perform just as admirably as a 27.5+ rig as well. This allows you to pick your poison — provided your poison is having a really great time while permanently donning a shit-eating grin, of course.

    • Modern trail standards: dropper post compatibility, 44mm headtube, Gnot-Boost rear spacing, thru-axles, suspension corrected fork
    • Compatibility with most mountain bike standards makes it the perfect parts bin bike (no rim brakes allowed though)
    • Clearance for 29” x 2.5” or 27.5” x 3” tires


    Frame Specs
    • Frame Construction: 4130 Chromoly, Natch tubing, double-butted main triangle, trumpet flaired tubes, TIG welded, ED coated
    • Fork Construction: 4130 Chromoly, Natch tubing, double-butted tapered fork blades, TIG welded, ED coated
    • Rear Dropout Configuration: Horizontal slotted
    • Rear Hub Spacing: "Gnot-Boost" 145mm / 12 x 142mm or 12 x 148mm (Surly axle included) / 10 x 135mm with Surly 10/12 Adapter Washers (not included)
    • Front Hub Spacing: 15 x 110mm (Surly axle included)
    • Rear Brake: Disc 51mm I.S. (203mm max rotor)
    • Front Brake: Disc 51mm I.S. (203mm max rotor)
    • Head Tube: Ø44mm
    • Steerer Tube: Ø28.6mm (1-1/8")
    • Crown Race: Ø30mm (1-1/8")
    • Stock Headset Upper (S.H.I.S): ZS44/28.6
    • Stock Headset Lower (S.H.I.S): EC44/30
    • Seat Collar: Ø33.1mm
    • Seat Post: Ø30.9mm


    Geometry



    XSSMMDLGXL
    Reach377402427450472
    Stack597597597606615
    Head Tube Angle69.0°69.0°69.0°69.0°69.0°
    Head Tube Length100100100110120
    Seat Tube Length330368419470521
    BB Drop5555555555
    Wheelbase10531078110311291155
    Chainstay Length423423423423423
    Top Tube Length, Actual549.7560.4575597.5624.5
    Top Tube Length, Effective560585610635660
    Seat Tube Angle73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
    Standover Height743759783812827
    Fork Length483483483483483
    Fork Rake4747474747


    *Standover is measured from the top of the TT, at the center, with a tire measuring approximately Ø749mm
  • Rate this product

    •  
    • Unfortunately, there isn't any review yet. Be the first one and share your experiences with thousands of other riders!
  • Attachements
    SpecificationsMode d'emploi
    422.07 KB
    Installation Guide AdapterExposé sommaire
    545.78 KB
    Bike Sizing ChartExposé sommaire
    1.65 MB
  • Les clients qui ont regardé ce produit ont aussi regardé ceci:
Livraison gratuits à partir de 300€
Réponse aux emails en français
Vous êtes ici: