Surly Long Haul Trucker travel bike frameset 700c

Show all items from Surly
    You can find more information about what there is exactly included in delivery on the left-side menu.
  • Long Haul Trucker

    Over the years our Long Haul Trucker touring frame and complete bike has developed a devoted following. People understand and appreciate the LHTs dependability and everyday riding comfort, whether theyre cruising to the store or lost in the middle of nowhere.

    The Long Haul Trucker was designed in all aspects to go the distance in relative comfort, and to be able to haul a bunch of stuff. Its low bottom bracket and long chainstays provide comfort and stability. We gave it ample tire clearance for larger tires (larger tires soak up a lot of road static) with room for fenders. The frames tubing is thicker-walled and larger-diameter than standard road and sport-touring frames, and this pre-tunes it for the weight of cargo. And its got all the braze-ons, from rack mounts to water bottle cage bosses to spare spoke holders. Like all our frames, its made of CroMoly steel. Youll probably never need to have the frame repaired, but if you do youre more likely to find someone who can weld steel than someone who can weld titanium or aluminum. Repair carbon fiber in the middle of Mongolia? Good luck with that.

    For the completes we chose components that balance technical ability, durability, and value. This is stuff that works well on a fully loaded tourer, will last you a while, and wont shoot holes in your wallet. Add whatever else you need, like racks and fenders.

    The standard Long Haul Trucker is compatible with good ol rim brakes. Its available as a frameset and as a complete bike, with 26˝ wheels in 4262cm frame sizes, and with 700c wheels in 5662cm. The fork has two sets of eyelets on the dropouts as well as at proper mid-blade height, and bosses built into the side of the crown. All this makes the fork compatible with most types of racks, and provides options how you can mount racks and carry your stuff.

    Go somewhere. Do something. Ride a Long Haul Trucker.

    • Tubing: 100% Surly 4130 CroMoly steel. Main triangle double-butted. TIG-welded. ED Coated
    • Rear Dropouts: Vertical, 135mm O.L.D.
    • Brake Compatibility: Rim brake pivots front and rear (cantilever or linear pull)
    • Braze-ons/extras: Upper bosses and dropout eyelets for racks front and rear, fender eyelets, pump peg, downtube lever bosses, three sets of H2O cage bosses, rear housing stop for rim brakes, housing stops for brake and derailleurs, emergency spoke mounts
    • Seatpost diameter: 27.2mm
    • Seatpost clamp diameter: 30.0mm (Surly stainless included)
    • Headset/Steertube: 1-1/8" threadless
    • Front Derailleur Clamp Diameter: 28.6mm (bottom-pull)
    • Bottom bracket shell: 68mm wide, threaded standard English (1.37" x 24t)
    • Chainring Clearance: 42/53t double, 38/52/56t triple
    • Tire Clearance: 26" 2.1" with or without fenders; 700c: 42mm with fenders, 45mm without fenders Individual tire and rim combos affect tire clearance
    • Fork: 4130 CroMoly, lugged and brazed. Proprietary sloping crown with threaded eyelets, tapered and butted curved blades with mid-blade rack eyelets, dual dropout eyelets
    • Color: Blacktacular


    Frameset
    • Sizes: 26˝ wheel 42, 46, 5062cm; 700c wheel 5662cm
    • Frame: Surly Long Haul Trucker,, 100% Surly 4130 CroMoly steel. Main triangle double-butted. TIG-welded
    • Fork: Surly Long Haul Trucker-Fork, 4130 CroMoly, lugged and brazed. Proprietary sloping crown with threaded eyelets, tapered and butted curved blades with mid-blade rack eyelets, dual dropout eyelets
    • Seatpost clamp: Surly Stainless, 30.0mm (Surly stainless included)


    700c Geometry


    56cm(700c)58cm(700c)60cm(700c)62cm(700c)
    Seat Tube Length
    (Center-Top)
    560.0580.0600.0620.0
    Top Tube Length
    (Center-Center)
    564.5580.2594.8603.9
    Effective Top Tube Length
    (Center-Center)
    570.0586.0600.0610.0
    Head Tube Angle72.0˚72.0˚72.0˚72.0˚
    Seat Tube Angle73.072.572.572.0
    BB Drop78.078.078.078.0
    Chainstay Length460.0460.0460.0460.0
    Wheelbase1055.61066.71080.81085.3
    Standover Height811.9829.8847.8866.5
    Head Tube Length152.0171.0189.0210.0
    Fork Length390.0390.0390.0390.0
    Fork Offset45.045.045.045.0
    Stack588.0606.1623.2643.2
    Reach389.3394.4401.0403.0


    All dimensions are preliminary and subject to change
    * Standover is measured from the top of the TT, at the center, with a tire measuring approximately 628 or 690mm

    26-inch Geometry


    42cm46cm50cm52cm54cm56cm58cm60cm62cm
    Seat Tube Length
    (Center-Top)
    420.0460.0500.0520.0540.0560.0580.0600.0620.0
    Top Tube Length
    (Center-Center)
    492.7508.4525.4535.0549.7564.5580.3594.8603.8
    Effective Top Tube Length
    (Center-Center)
    505.0515.0530.0540.0555.0570.0586.0600.0610.0
    Head Tube Angle70.0˚70.0˚71.0˚71.0˚71.0˚71.0˚71.0˚71.5˚71.5˚
    Seat Tube Angle75.0˚74.5˚74.0˚73.5˚73.0˚73.0˚72.5˚72.5˚72.0˚
    BB Drop47.047.047.047.047.047.047.047.047.0
    Chainstay Length460.0460.0460.0460.0460.0460.0460.0460.0460.0
    Wheelbase1036.61042.71046.81053.11064.01079.81091.21100.41105.1
    Standover Height702.1723.2756.1774.5792.4811.9829.7847.9866.6
    Head Tube Length110.7116.7144.0163.0182.0203.0222.0238.0259.0
    Fork Length376.0376.0376.0376.0376.0376.0376.0376.0376.0
    Fork Offset45.045.045.045.045.045.045.045.045.0
    Stack497.2502.9532.3550.3568.3588.1606.1623.3643.2
    Reach367.2371.3374.5374.6379.4388.3393.5402.5400.5


    All dimensions are preliminary and subject to change
    * Standover is measured from the top of the TT, at the center, with a tire measuring approximately 628 or 690mm
  • Rate this product

    •  
    • Unfortunately, there isn't any review yet. Be the first one and share your experiences with thousands of other riders!
  • Attachements
    LONG HAUL TRUCKER FRAMESETinstruction manual
    436.67 KB
  • Customers who viewed this also viewed:
Almost worldwide delivery
Large stock & affordable prices
You are here:
Home  >  Components  >  Frames
Login  /  Register