Surly Karate Monkey MTB frameset 27.5+/29er

Show all items from Surly
    You can find more information about what there is exactly included in delivery on the left-side menu.
  • Karate Monkey

    All Mountain Hard Tail Trail Bike

    Karate Monkey delivers a resilient, lively ride on all sorts of gnarly terrain. Its frame is a highly-versatile canvas for whatever dirty masterpiece your brain cooks up. According to our computing machine (Thor) it can be set up in approximately 487 different configurations.

    Originally designed as a 29er (and the frame that helped spark the 29 wheel movement), the latest Karate Monkey is designed to perform just as admirably as a 27.5+ rig as well. This allows you to pick your poison provided your poison is having a really great time while permanently donning a shit-eating grin, of course.

    • Modern trail standards: dropper post compatibility, 44mm headtube, Gnot-Boost rear spacing, thru-axles, suspension corrected fork
    • Compatibility with most mountain bike standards makes it the perfect parts bin bike (no rim brakes allowed though)
    • Clearance for 29 x 2.5 or 27.5 x 3 tires


    Frame Specs
    • Frame Construction: 4130 Chromoly, Natch tubing, double-butted main triangle, trumpet flaired tubes, TIG welded, ED coated
    • Fork Construction: 4130 Chromoly, Natch tubing, double-butted tapered fork blades, TIG welded, ED coated
    • Rear Dropout Configuration: Horizontal slotted
    • Rear Hub Spacing: "Gnot-Boost" 145mm / 12 x 142mm or 12 x 148mm (Surly axle included) / 10 x 135mm with Surly 10/12 Adapter Washers (not included)
    • Front Hub Spacing: 15 x 110mm (Surly axle included)
    • Rear Brake: Disc 51mm I.S. (203mm max rotor)
    • Front Brake: Disc 51mm I.S. (203mm max rotor)
    • Head Tube: 44mm
    • Steerer Tube: 28.6mm (1-1/8")
    • Crown Race: 30mm (1-1/8")
    • Stock Headset Upper (S.H.I.S): ZS44/28.6
    • Stock Headset Lower (S.H.I.S): EC44/30
    • Seat Collar: 33.1mm
    • Seat Post: 30.9mm


    Geometry



    XSSMMDLGXL
    Reach377402427450472
    Stack597597597606615
    Head Tube Angle69.069.069.069.069.0
    Head Tube Length100100100110120
    Seat Tube Length330368419470521
    BB Drop5555555555
    Wheelbase10531078110311291155
    Chainstay Length423423423423423
    Top Tube Length, Actual549.7560.4575597.5624.5
    Top Tube Length, Effective560585610635660
    Seat Tube Angle73.073.073.073.073.0
    Standover Height743759783812827
    Fork Length483483483483483
    Fork Rake4747474747


    *Standover is measured from the top of the TT, at the center, with a tire measuring approximately 749mm
  • Rate this product

    •  
    • Unfortunately, there isn't any review yet. Be the first one and share your experiences with thousands of other riders!
  • Attachements
    Specificationsinstruction manual
    422.07 KB
    Installation Guide Adaptercomparison
    545.78 KB
    Bike Sizing Chartcomparison
    1.65 MB
  • Customers who viewed this also viewed:
Almost worldwide delivery
Large stock & affordable prices
You are here:
Home  >  Components  >  Frames
Login  /  Register