Surly Ice Cream Truck Fatbike frameset 26' black

Show all items from Surly
    You can find more information about what there is exactly included in delivery on the left-side menu.
  • Ice Cream Truck

    The Ice Cream Truck is the bike we reach for when we don’t really know what the trail has in store. That’s been the case since we first launched it, but this newest edition turns that trail-shredding ability up to 11. While we could certainly throw out terms like “confidence-inspiring” and “traction-laden” to describe the Ice Cream Truck, those phrases are mostly bullshit, so we’re not going to do that. We’re not here to inspire you, and we didn’t laden it with anything. What we did do was design a monolith of a trail bike that doesn’t give two shits about what’s in front of it.

    With clearance for a full 5” tire on 100mm rims and trail-ready geometry, Ice Cream Truck solves the problem of having to choose between a fat bike and a trail bike. Now, “trail-ready geometry” can mean different things to different people. For us, it means a long toptube, short seatstays, and a headtube angle somewhere in the neighborhood of sixty-eight to sixty-nine degrees. While the Ice Cream Truck has always had those attributes, we tweaked things a bit on this latest iteration to push its trail abilities even further. To start, we shortened the chainstays by ten millimeters and added a bend in the seat tube ala Krampus and Karate Monkey. These subtle changes keep the wheelbase short and the geometry tight and maneuverable on fast, technical terrain. For additional control on gnarly descents, we gave Ice Cream Truck the same stealth dropper post routing as our other trail bikes.

    The Ice Cream Truck retains its 44mm headtube and suspension-corrected fork, so you can easily throw some front suspension on should the terrain call for it. However, if you find yourself out on the trail for a few days, the stock fork is equipped to handle any number of bikepacking setups. It has a few select braze-ons like three-pack mounts and mid-blade rack mounts. To increase crank compatibility, the Ice Cream Truck now utilizes a threaded bottom bracket. Speaking of cranks, we spec the complete option of ICT with a 1x drivetrain. In the rear, Ice Cream Truck uses the same dropout as the rest of our trail bikes which allows for the use of 197 x 15mm thru-axle hubs or 190mm QR hubs.

    From rocky and rutted out sand traps, log- and root-covered ribbons of twisty singletrack, and miles of powdery snow, the Ice Cream Truck can handle it all. Hell, you could probably even hop over a grizzly if the situation arises. Probably.

    • Tubing: 100% Surly 4130 CroMoly steel. ED coated. Triple-butted main triangle. TIG-welded
    • Rear Dropouts: Surly Modular Dropout System gives you the option of 197 x 12 thru axle (Shimano Direct Mount derailleur hanger [axle included]), 10mm QR geared, or singlespeed
    • Brake Compatibility: 51mm IS disc mounts frame and fork.
    • Seatpost diameter: 30.9mm
    • Seatpost clamp diameter: 33.1mm (Surly clamp included)
    • Headset/Steerer Tube: 44mm ID. Recommend EC44 lower cups. Zero Stack on top is o.k.
    • Front Derailleur Clamp Diameter: Direct mount 34.9mm diameter (adapter included)
    • Bottom bracket shell: Surly Pressfit Bottom Bracket PF41/132
    • Chainring Clearance: 22/36t NOTE: This is specific to using a Surly O.D. Crank—use of other cranks may limit number and size of rings and may cause tire/chain rub!
    • Tire Clearance: 4.8" tires. Hells yes
    • Fork: 1-1/8" straight steerer, tapered straight blade 4130 CroMoly. 483mm axle to crown, 47mm offset. 51mm IS front standard disc mount. 150mm x 15mm thru axle dropouts (axle included).
    • Thru Axle: HU0139 Surly 15x150 Front Thru Axle
    • HU0136 Surly 12x197 Rear Thru Axle
    • Color: Banana Candy Yellow


    Frameset
    • Frame: Surly Ice Cream Truck, 100% Surly 4130 CroMoly steel. ED coated. Triple-butted main triangle. TIG-welded
    • Fork: Surly Ice Cream Truck Fork, 1-1/8" straight steerer with tapered straight blade, 4130 CroMoly. 483mm axle to crown, 47mm offset. 51mm IS front standard disc mount. 150mm x 15mm thru axle dropouts (axle included).
    • Seatpost Clamp: Stainless 33.1mm collar, Black


    Geometry



    SMMDLGXL
    Seat Tube Length
    (Center-Top)
    366419470521
    Top Tube Length
    (Center-Center)
    556573595623
    Effective Top Tube Length
    (Center-Center)
    585610635660
    Head Tube Angle68686868
    Seat Tube Angle73737373
    BB Drop60606060
    Chainstay Length440440440440
    Wheelbase1105113111571182
    Standover Height777803831860
    Head Tube Length95105115125
    Fork Length483483483483
    Fork Offset47474747
    Stack588598607616
    Reach405427449472


    *effective ST angle due to bent ST
  • Rate this product

    •  
    • Unfortunately, there isn't any review yet. Be the first one and share your experiences with thousands of other riders!
  • Attachements
    ICE CREAM TRUCK FRAMESETinstruction manual
    784.04 KB
  • Customers who viewed this also viewed:
Almost worldwide delivery
Large stock & affordable prices
You are here:
Home  >  Components  >  Frames
Login  /  Register