Surly Cross Check Cyclocross frameset 700c my milk shake

Show all items from Surly
  • Caution:
    The images above are symbolic in nature and may differ from the actually delivered goods respectively the delivery inclusion might differ.
    Hence we please you to carefully read the item name and the item description. Just drop us a short mail in case that you have questions though.
  • You can find more information about what there is exactly included in delivery on the left-side menu.
  • Cross-Check

    There is no such thing as one bike that can do it all, but the Cross-Check comes mighty close. Itís is a cyclocross bike by design, but donít be fooled into thinking that it has only one purpose. This jack-of-all-trades will do just as well getting you across the country as it does getting you across town. At home on the road, on trails, and on gravel, the Cross-Checkíll fit pretty big tires, or smaller ones if you like. It can be built as a geared bike, a singlespeed, or a fixed-gear.

    The Cross-Checkís frame is engineered to supply a comfortable but lively ride. The tubing is CroMoly steel, high quality, custom-drawn, and built to our specifications. Itís designed to work with components of popular sizes, meaning you can find both new and old parts to hang on this frame. It will accommodate a wide range of crank types and chainring sizes. Itís got accommodations for racks and fenders (front and rear) and, because of its ample tire clearance, you can outfit it to suit where and how you will use it.

    Thereís a reason the Cross-Check has remained popular after all these years. The frame is comfy, tough as nails, and super versatile. We continue to hear from people for whom the Cross-Check has long been their go-to bike simply because it performs so astonishingly well on any surface.

    Frameset
    • Frame: Surly Cross-Check, Surly 4130 CroMoly steel. Main triangle double-butted. TIG-welded
    • Fork: Surly Cross-Check, 4130 CroMoly, lugged & brazed. Sloping crown w/threaded eyelets, tapered & butted curved blades w/mid-blade rack eyelets, dual dropout eyelets
    • Seatpost Clamp: Surly stainless, 30.0mm


    Highlights
    • Rear Dropouts: Semi-horizontal dropouts give you singlespeed compatibility and wheelbase adjustability. Adjuster screws are included to keep your wheel in the right place for optimal shifting if you go with derailleurs. Our Gnot-rite spacing (132.5mm) allows you to run 130mm road hubs and 135mm MTB hubs
    • Brake Compatibility: Cantilever brake studs front and rear
    • Seatpost diameter: 27.2mm
    • Seatpost clamp diameter: 30.0mm Surly stainless, included
    • Headset/Steerer Tube: 1-1/8˝ threadless
    • Bottom bracket shell: 68mm wide, standard English threaded 1.37˝ x 24t
    • Tire Clearance: Fatties Fit Fine (FFF) stays and our beautiful slope-crowned custom fork provide room for tires up to 700c x 42mm, or about 700c x 40mm with fenders. Largest possible tire size depends on tire, rims, axle location in the dropouts, and other factors, but still, you can run pretty damn big tires


    • Tubing: Surly 4130 CroMoly steel. Main triangle double-butted. TIG-welded. ED Coated
    • Rear Dropouts: Semi-horizontal dropouts give you singlespeed compatibility and wheelbase adjustability. Adjuster screws are included to keep your wheel in the right place for optimal shifting if you go with derailleurs. Our Gnot-rite spacing (132.5mm) allows you to run 130mm road hubs and 135mm MTB hubs
    • Brake Compatibility: Cantilever brake studs front and rear
    • Braze-ons/extras: Bosses front and rear to take cantilever or linear-pull brakes, eyelets at the dropouts, rear rack bosses, dual water bottle mounts, downtube shifter bosses, fully threaded through-blade fork eyelets for a front rack
    • Seatpost diameter: 27.2mm
    • Seatpost clamp diameter: 30.0mm Surly stainless, included
    • Headset/Steerer Tube: 1-1/8" threadless
    • Front Derailleur Clamp Diameter: 28.6mm
    • Bottom bracket shell: 68mm wide, standard English threaded 1.37" x 24t
    • Chainring Clearance: Manipulated stays so you can fit the size rings you want. Go nuts
    • Tire Clearance: Fatties Fit Fine (FFF) stays and our beautiful slope-crowned custom fork provide room for tires up to 700c x 42mm, or about 700c x 40mm with fenders. Largest possible tire size depends on tire, rims, axle location in the dropouts, and other factors, but still, you can run pretty damn big tires
    • Fork: 4130 CroMoly, lugged and brazed. Sloping crown with threaded eylets, tapered and butted curved blades with mid-blade rack eyelets, dual dropout eyelets
    • Color: Gloss Black


    Geometry



    42cm46cm50cm52cm54cm56cm58cm60cm62cm64cm
    Seat Tube Length
    (Center-Top)
    420.0460.0500.0520.0540.0560.0580.0600.0620.0665.0
    Top Tube Length
    (Center-Center)
    505.0515.0535.1545.1559.9569.9579.8599.8609.9630.0
    Effective Top Tube Length
    (Center-Center)
    522.0528.8541.8547.1560.0570.0580.0600.0610.0630.0
    Head Tube Angle72.072.072.072.072.072.072.072.072.072.0
    Seat Tube Angle75.074.574.073.573.072.572.572.072.072.0
    BB Drop66.066.066.066.066.066.066.066.066.066.0
    Chainstay Length420.0420.0425.0425.0425.0425.0425.0425.0425.0425.0
    Wheelbase989.8991.91005.21005.91014.31019.71029.91044.71054.71074.6
    Standover Height747.9766.7784.4794.4809826.7845.9863.4882.2901.8
    Head Tube Length91.091.091.091.0102.0121.0141.0160.0180.0200.0
    Fork Length400.0400.0400.0400.0400.0400.0400.0400.0400.0400.0
    Fork Offset44.044.044.044.044.044.044.044.044.044.0
    Stack528.0528.0528.0528.0538.4556.5575.7593.6612.7630.9
    Reach378.7380.8389.1389.7394.8394.3398.3407.3411.0424.5


    * Standover is measured from the top of the TT, at the center, with a tire measuring approximately ō717mm (Surly 700x41 Knard)
  • Rate this product

    •  
    • Unfortunately, there isn't any review yet. Be the first one and share your experiences with thousands of other riders!
  • Attachements
    CROSS-CHECK FRAMESETinstruction manual
    369.26 KB
  • Customers who viewed this also viewed:
Almost worldwide delivery
Large stock & affordable prices
You are here:
Home  >  Components  >  Frames
Login  /  Register