Surly Big Fat Dummy cargo bike frameset 26' reed green S/16'

Show all items from Surly
  • Caution:
    The images above are symbolic in nature and may differ from the actually delivered goods respectively the delivery inclusion might differ.
    Hence we please you to carefully read the item name and the item description. Just drop us a short mail in case that you have questions though.
  • You can find more information about what there is exactly included in delivery on the left-side menu.
  • Big Fat Dummy
    Off-road Long Tail Cargo Bike

    Big Fat Dummy is a fat-tire, long-tail cargo bike that took a few too many doses of growth hormones.

    Big Fat Dummy is truly a hulking beast of a bike. Maximalist bikepackers, those looking to make bikepacking a family affair, and those that help maintain their local trails will appreciate the Big Fat Dummy hauling abilities.

    At first glance, it might just seem like a beefed-up version of Big Dummy, but thats actually not the case. Specifically designed around fat tires, it has a longer toptube and slacker headtube offering the most stable, stiff, and predictable ride possible while hauling a lot of cargo.

    • Single-piece frame increases stiffness and decreases torsional flex
    • Human cargo compliant with the use of Dummy Rail Collars
    • Three-pack mounts, double water bottle bosses on seattube, internal dropper post routing
    • Clearance for 26" x 5.25" tires or 29 x 3.0 tires


    Frame Specs
    • Frame Construction: 4130 Chromoly, Natch tubing, double-butted main triangle, trumpet flaired tubes, TIG welded, ED coated
    • Fork Construction: 4130 Chromoly, Natch tubing, double-butted tapered fork blades, TIG welded, ED coated
    • Rear Dropout Configuration: Vertical
    • Rear Hub Spacing: 12 x 197mm (Surly axle included) / 10 x 190mm with Surly 10/12 Adapter Washers (not included)
    • Front Hub Spacing: 15 x 150mm (Surly axle included)
    • Rear Brake: Disc 51mm I.S. (203mm max rotor)
    • Front Brake: Disc 51mm I.S. (203mm max rotor)
    • Head Tube: 44mm
    • Steerer Tube: 28.6mm (1-1/8")
    • Crown Race: 30mm (1-1/8")
    • Stock Headset Upper (S.H.I.S.): ZS44/28.6
    • Stock Headset Lower (S.H.I.S.): EC44/30
    • Seat Collar: 33.1mm
    • Seat Post: 30.9mm




    Geometry



    SMMDLG
    Reach408432448
    Stack578597625
    Head Tube Angle69.069.069.0
    Head Tube Length100120150
    Seat Tube Length356432508
    BB Drop555555
    Wheelbase153215631590
    Chainstay Length875875875
    Top Tube Length, Actual584598617.3
    Top Tube Length, Effective590620645
    Seat Tube Angle72.572.572.5
    Standover Height746792841
    Stem Length607080
    Stem Angle777
    Handlebar Width750800800
    Crank Length170175175
    Fork Length468468468
    Fork Rake474747
  • Rate this product

    •  
    • Unfortunately, there isn't any review yet. Be the first one and share your experiences with thousands of other riders!
  • EAN/UPC
    Factory number:FM3240
    EAN:708752137936
  • Customers who viewed this also viewed:
2020 cycling season start super-SALE
Stock blowout at bargain prices
You are here:
Home  >  Components  >  Frames
Login  /  Register